The star γ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , γ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2106
HD 40494
HIP 28199
TYC 7066-2024-1
Gaia DR2- 2887631548188825600
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
4.13 (BT) [1]
4.32 (VT) [1]
4.28 (G) [2]
4.24 (BP) [2]
4.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:05h57m32s [2]
Declination:-35°16'59" [2]
Distance:268.1 parsec
874.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.81
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme