The star ξ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2087
HD 40176
HIP 28010
TYC 7070-1723-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:05h55m29s [1]
Declination:-37°07'14" [1]
Distance:102.0 parsec
332.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme