The star 72-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 72-Col
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 72-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 72-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2149[1]
HD 41534
HIP 28756[3]
TYC 7075-2143-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2890122152481960576[4]
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.62 (V) [2]
5.40 (BT) [2]
5.60 (VT) [2]
5.61 (G) [4]
5.52 (BP) [4]
5.81 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:06h04m20s [4]
Declination:-32°10'18" [4]
Distance:289.8 parsec
944.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):122.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme