The star δ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2296
HD 44762
HIP 30277
TYC 7077-2060-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:3.84 (V) [1]
4.91 (BT) [1]
3.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:06h22m06s [1]
Declination:-33°26'11" [1]
Distance:71.7 parsec
233.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme