The star λ-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-CMa is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2361
HD 45813
HIP 30788
TYC 7078-2130-1
Gaia DR2- 2892302930717628288
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.45 (V)[1]
4.25 (BT)[1]
4.44 (VT)[1]
4.60 (RP)[2]
4.40 (G)[2]
4.37 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:06h28m10s [2]
Declination:-32°34'47" [2]
Distance:121.0 parsec
394.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):329.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme