The star κ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Col
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2256
HD 43785
NSV 2897
HIP 29807
TYC 7080-2123-1
Gaia DR2- 2885572407726052864
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
4.37 (V) [1]
5.62 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
4.62 (BP) [2]
3.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:06h16m33s [2]
Declination:-35°08'24" [2]
Distance:54.9 parsec
179.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):0.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme