The star HR 2288

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2288
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2288 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2288
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 44506
NSV 2931
HIP 30143
TYC 7081-1572-1
Gaia DR2- 2891652569588715392
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
5.51 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
5.49 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.38 (BP) [2]
5.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:06h20m36s [2]
Declination:-34°08'38" [2]
Distance:616.3 parsec
2009.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):1.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme