The star θ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2177
HD 42167
HIP 29034
TYC 7083-1772-1
Gaia DR2- 2884917717270728064
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [1]
4.87 (BT) [1]
4.98 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
4.94 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:06h07m31s [2]
Declination:-37°15'10" [2]
Distance:235.9 parsec
769.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):0.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):49.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme