The star HR 2446

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2446
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2446 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2446
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 47500
HIP 31637
TYC 7099-2128-1
Gaia DR2- 5580209153792109440
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
5.60 (BT) [1]
5.72 (VT) [1]
5.71 (G) [2]
5.65 (BP) [2]
5.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:06h37m13s [2]
Declination:-36°59'26" [2]
Distance:239.0 parsec
779.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):333.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.17

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme