The star HR 1159

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1159
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1159 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:08 (EDT) – 3 hours and 33 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1159
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23526
HIP 17595
TYC 71-1223-1
Gaia DR2- 3276860524145383040
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.93 (V)[1]
7.15 (BT)[1]
6.03 (VT)[1]
5.63 (G)[2]
6.16 (BP)[2]
5.01 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right Ascension:03h46m09s [2]
Declination:+06°48'11" [2]
Distance:113.4 parsec
369.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.66

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme