The star 171-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 171-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 171-Pup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 171-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3018
HD 63077
HIP 37853
TYC 7114-2950-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.37 (V)[1]
6.02 (BT)[1]
5.43 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right Ascension:07h45m34s [1]
Declination:-34°10'20" [1]
Distance:15.2 parsec
49.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1736.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.46

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme