The star π-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , π-Pup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2773
HD 56855
NSV 3515
HIP 35264
TYC 7115-3019-1
Gaia DR2- 5589311357724458368
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
2.69 (V) [1]
4.82 (BT) [1]
2.87 (VT) [1]
1.97 (G) [2]
3.48 (BP) [2]
1.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:07h17m08s [2]
Declination:-37°05'50" [2]
Distance:263.3 parsec
858.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.41
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme