The star ζ²-Ant

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ²-Ant
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ζ²-Ant is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Ant
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3789
HD 82513
HIP 46734
TYC 7154-1728-1
Position
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:09h31m32s [2]
Declination:-31°52'18" [2]
Distance:118.6 parsec
386.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme