The star HR 3892

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3892
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3892 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3892
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 85206
HIP 48191
TYC 7180-2159-1
Gaia DR2- 5433220357719240064
Position
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
7.53 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.53 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
4.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.23
Right ascension:09h49m27s [2]
Declination:-37°11'12" [2]
Distance:142.4 parsec
464.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.19
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme