HIP-52965 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-52965
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-52965 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-52965
Object type Star
Other names
HR 4238[1]
HD 93905
HIP 52965[3]
TYC 7207-2017-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 5449746017482539904[4]
Position
Right ascension:10h49m56s [4]
Declination:−34°03'29" [4]
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [2]
5.64 (BT) [2]
5.60 (VT) [2]
5.60 (G) [4]
5.61 (BP) [4]
5.55 (RP) [4]
Distance:123.3 parsec
401.8 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Proper motion (speed):40.8 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme