The star ξ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Hya is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4450
HD 100407
HIP 56343
TYC 7216-1261-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.53 (V)[1]
4.72 (BT)[1]
3.63 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right Ascension:11h33m00s [1]
Declination:-31°51'27" [1]
Distance:39.7 parsec
129.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):213.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme