The star HR 4503

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4503
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4503 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4503
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 101666
HIP 57047
TYC 7220-132-1
Gaia DR2- 3477693263625366016
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.21 (V) [1]
7.14 (BT) [1]
5.37 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
3.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:11h41m43s [2]
Declination:-32°29'58" [2]
Distance:133.0 parsec
433.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme