The star β-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Hya is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4552
HD 103192
HIP 57936
TYC 7226-1650-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.35 (V)[2]
4.24 (BT)[2]
4.34 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:11h52m54s [2]
Declination:-33°54'29" [2]
Distance:112.0 parsec
365.1 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):65.9 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme