The star HR 4774

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4774
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 4774 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4774
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 109074
HIP 61172
TYC 7238-898-1
Gaia DR2- 3468544948923853056
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.42 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
6.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:12h32m04s [2]
Declination:-32°32'01" [2]
Distance:167.3 parsec
545.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme