The star HR 4651

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4651
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4651 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4651
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 106257
HIP 59622
TYC 7240-1744-1
Gaia DR2- 3462976334846376320
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.46 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
6.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:12h13m36s [2]
Declination:-33°47'34" [2]
Distance:137.3 parsec
447.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme