The star HR 5104

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5104
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5104 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5104
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 118010
NSV 6315
HIP 66254
TYC 7269-1710-1
Gaia DR2- 6168342630772513408
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.47 (V) [1]
8.09 (BT) [1]
6.60 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.74 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:13h34m43s [2]
Declination:-33°18'39" [2]
Distance:193.5 parsec
630.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme