The star HR 5117

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5117
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5117 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5117
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 118319
HIP 66405
TYC 7273-1132-1
Gaia DR2- 6165218402842055168
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
7.77 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
6.18 (G) [2]
6.72 (BP) [2]
5.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:13h36m50s [2]
Declination:-34°28'04" [2]
Distance:122.7 parsec
400.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme