The star ι-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ι-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5028
HD 115892
HIP 65109
TYC 7275-2074-1
Gaia DR2- 6165699748415726848
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:2.72 (V) [1]
2.81 (BT) [1]
2.73 (VT) [1]
2.69 (G) [2]
6.06 (BP) [2]
6.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:13h20m35s [2]
Declination:-36°42'45" [2]
Distance:17.8 parsec
58.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):349.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.47
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme