The star HR 5268

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5268
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5268 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5268
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 122510
HIP 68641
TYC 7280-998-1
Gaia DR2- 6172313448297170688
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.35 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
5.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:14h03m01s [2]
Declination:-31°41'01" [2]
Distance:40.5 parsec
132.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):19.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme