The star C¹-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c¹-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , c¹-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C¹-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5485
HD 129456
HIP 72010
TYC 7305-2442-1
Gaia DR2- 6203033940614597504
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.05 (V) [1]
5.83 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
3.50 (G) [2]
4.40 (BP) [2]
2.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.38
Right ascension:14h43m39s [2]
Declination:-35°10'27" [2]
Distance:64.8 parsec
211.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):188.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.00
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme