The star HR 5466

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5466
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5466 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5466
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 128974
HIP 71783
TYC 7308-2775-1
Gaia DR2- 6202874511432521600
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:14h41m01s [2]
Declination:-36°08'05" [2]
Distance:213.6 parsec
696.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.00
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme