V768 Cen (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V768 Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V768 Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V768 Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5519
HD 130328
HIP 72432
TYC 7309-2715-1
Gaia DR2- 6201910274092649856
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.01 (V) [1]
7.76 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
4.02 (G) [2]
6.15 (BP) [2]
2.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:14h48m38s [2]
Declination:-36°38'05" [2]
Distance:215.0 parsec
701.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme