The star φ²-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ²-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , φ²-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ²-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5712
HD 136664
HIP 75304
TYC 7325-1692-1
Gaia DR2- 6007671679507436032
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.51 (V) [1]
4.34 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
4.45 (G) [3]
4.43 (BP) [3]
4.64 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:15h23m09s [3]
Declination:-36°51'30" [3]
Distance:159.2 parsec
519.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.50
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme