The star HR 5736

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5736
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5736 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5736
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 137432
HIP 75647[3]
TYC 7326-922-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6013454393412480384[4]
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:5.43 (V) [2]
5.26 (BT) [2]
5.42 (VT) [2]
5.41 (G) [4]
5.36 (BP) [4]
5.58 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:15h27m18s [4]
Declination:-36°46'03" [4]
Distance:140.7 parsec
458.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):30.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme