The star χ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , χ-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Lup
HR 5883
HD 141556
HIP 77634
TYC 7332-2512-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:3.94 (V) [1]
3.90 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:15h50m57s [1]
Declination:-33°37'37" [1]
Distance:59.8 parsec
195.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.06
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme