The star HR 5970

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5970
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5970 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5970
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 143790
HIP 78665
TYC 7334-600-1
Gaia DR2- 6036433911563424640
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [1]
6.54 (BT) [1]
6.05 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
5.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:16h03m34s [2]
Declination:-32°00'02" [2]
Distance:57.9 parsec
188.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.19
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme