The star ψ²-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ²-Lup
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ψ²-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ²-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Lup
HR 5839
HD 140008
HIP 76945
TYC 7335-936-1
Gaia DR2- 6014848745954046208
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.71 (V) [1]
4.54 (BT) [1]
4.70 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
4.64 (BP) [2]
4.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:15h42m40s [2]
Declination:-34°42'37" [2]
Distance:116.0 parsec
378.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.61
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme