The star θ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5987
HD 144294
HIP 78918
TYC 7342-1315-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.19 (V) [1]
3.98 (BT) [1]
4.17 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:16h06m35s [1]
Declination:-36°48'08" [1]
Distance:127.1 parsec
414.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):204.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme