The star HR 6397

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6397
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6397 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6397
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 155806
NSV 8388
HIP 84401
TYC 7366-1088-1
Gaia DR2- 5979008205986483712
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.61 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.65 (G) [2]
5.63 (BP) [2]
5.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:17h15m19s [2]
Declination:-33°32'54" [2]
Distance:994.3 parsec
3241.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.37
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme