Shaula (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Shaula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Shaula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Shaula
Object Type Star
Other Names
λ-Sco
35-Sco
HR 6527
HD 158926
HIP 85927
TYC 7388-1093-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
1.63 (V) [2]
1.45 (BT) [1]
1.61 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:17h33m36s [2]
Declination:-37°06'13" [2]
Distance:175.1 parsec
570.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):32.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.59
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme