The star HR 6780

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6780
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6780 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6780
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 166023
HIP 89020
TYC 7392-3056-1
Gaia DR2- 4049242222690813056
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.91 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:18h10m05s [2]
Declination:-30°43'43" [2]
Distance:127.0 parsec
414.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme