RS Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RS Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , RS Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RS Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
RS-Sgr
HR 6833
HD 167647
HIP 89637
TYC 7400-1084-1
Gaia DR2- 4044610255085884800
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.04 (V) [1]
5.92 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
6.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:18h17m36s [2]
Declination:-34°06'26" [2]
Distance:405.1 parsec
1320.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.99
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme