The star HR 6748

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6748
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6748 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6748
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 165185
HIP 88694
TYC 7403-6261-1
Gaia DR2- 4038724053986441856
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:18h06m23s [2]
Declination:-36°01'11" [2]
Distance:17.2 parsec
56.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):106.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):85.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme