V4050 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V4050 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V4050 Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V4050 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6870
HD 168733
HIP 90074
TYC 7405-3486-1
Gaia DR2- 6728265800520064384
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.32 (V) [1]
5.17 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
5.28 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
5.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:18h22m53s [2]
Declination:-36°40'10" [2]
Distance:188.7 parsec
615.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.06

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme