The star HR 7211

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7211
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7211 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7211
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177074
HIP 93667
TYC 7410-3044-1
Gaia DR2- 6757495939165742208
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.48 (V) [1]
5.53 (BT) [1]
5.49 (VT) [1]
5.45 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:19h04m25s [2]
Declination:-31°02'49" [2]
Distance:159.4 parsec
519.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.53

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme