The star HR 7256

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7256
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7256 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7256
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 178299
HIP 94124
TYC 7422-1734-1
Gaia DR2- 6743314128939223552
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.51 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
6.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:19h09m36s [2]
Declination:-36°09'53" [2]
Distance:326.9 parsec
1065.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.04
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme