The star HR 7399

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7399
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7399 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7399
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 183312
HIP 95905
TYC 7429-2895-1
Gaia DR2- 6745887776423200768
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.49 (G) [2]
6.71 (BP) [2]
6.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:19h30m15s [2]
Declination:-32°05'29" [2]
Distance:51.4 parsec
167.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme