The star HR 7631

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7631
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7631 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7631
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189245
NSV 12655
HIP 98470
TYC 7444-1240-1
Gaia DR2- 6698960688866464768
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.66 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
5.70 (VT) [1]
5.51 (G) [2]
5.80 (BP) [2]
5.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:20h00m20s [2]
Declination:-33°42'16" [2]
Distance:22.0 parsec
71.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):316.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme