The star θ²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ²-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7624
HD 189118
HIP 98421
TYC 7448-1356-1
Gaia DR2- 6698466664548330496
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [1]
5.51 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
5.25 (G) [2]
5.37 (BP) [2]
5.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:19h59m51s [2]
Declination:-34°41'53" [2]
Distance:48.4 parsec
157.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):128.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.88

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme