The star θ¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ¹-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , θ¹-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7623
HD 189103
HIP 98412
TYC 7448-1357-1
Gaia DR2- 6698248823804924544
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
4.16 (BT) [1]
4.33 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [3]
4.26 (BP) [3]
4.47 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:19h59m44s [3]
Declination:-35°16'35" [3]
Distance:159.0 parsec
518.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme