The star HR 7728

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7728
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7728 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7728
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 192472
NSV 12949
HIP 99920
TYC 7454-705-1
Gaia DR2- 6694503955921318784
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.40 (V) [1]
8.30 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
4.78 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
3.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:20h16m23s [2]
Declination:-36°27'13" [2]
Distance:319.5 parsec
1041.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):173.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme