The star 5-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 5-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8214
HD 204394
HIP 106067
TYC 7474-1176-1
Gaia DR2- 6785056606847826560
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [1]
6.56 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
6.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:21h29m03s [2]
Declination:-31°14'18" [2]
Distance:103.5 parsec
337.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):125.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.44

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme