The star 6-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8230
HD 204854
NSV 13762
HIP 106340
TYC 7482-979-1
Gaia DR2- 6590806093727126912
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
5.99 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:21h32m14s [2]
Declination:-33°56'40" [2]
Distance:149.1 parsec
486.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme