The star θ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-PsA
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , θ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-PsA
HR 8326[1]
HD 207155
HIP 107608[3]
TYC 7487-1984-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6592981614920839168[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [2]
5.07 (BT) [2]
5.02 (VT) [2]
4.97 (G) [4]
5.04 (BP) [4]
4.96 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:21h47m44s [4]
Declination:-30°53'53" [4]
Distance:98.4 parsec
320.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):34.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme