The star ι-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-PsA
HR 8305
HD 206742
HIP 107380
TYC 7490-1839-1
Gaia DR2- 6591574171318785664
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.33 (V)[1]
4.28 (BT)[1]
4.32 (VT)[1]
4.37 (RP)[2]
4.26 (G)[2]
4.32 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right Ascension:21h44m56s [2]
Declination:-33°01'34" [2]
Distance:61.0 parsec
199.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):97.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme